CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H89106

Ms. Virginia Sun
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat from Hong Kong, China and Macau

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated March 12, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 239052, “6 Wale Wrinkle Corduroy Lined Jacket” is a woman’s lower thigh-length “princess cut” short coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 6 wale 100% cotton corduroy fabric, which you indicate weighs 8 ounces per square yard. The coat has a button-out lining constructed of a woven 100% acetate fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The lining is not of the type that is worn separately.

The coat has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left five-button closure. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has 2-ply self-fabric side tabs that are secured on the rear portion of the waist by button closures. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division